Chess

Chess Olympiad 2008 round 2

pairings and results women section

Bo. 14 Slovenia (SLO) Rtg – 1 Russia (RUS) Rtg 1 : 3

11 IM Muzychuk Anna 2508 – GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2525 ½ – ½

12 WGM Krivec Jana 2345 – IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2513 ½ – ½

13 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2290 – IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2468 0 – 1

14 WIM Rozic Vesna 2293 – WGM Pogonina Natalija 2474 0 – 1

Bo. 12 Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg – 29 Argentina (ARG) Rtg 2½:1½

21 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2471 – IM Lujan Carolina 2366 ½ – ½

22 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2371 – WGM Amura Claudia 2344 1 – 0

23 WGM Michna Marta 2399 – WIM Zuriel Marisa 2189 1 – 0

24 WFM Ohme Melanie 2237 – WFM Ahmed Sthepanie 2142 0 – 1

Bo. 15 Slovakia (SVK) Rtg – 3 China (CHN) Rtg 1 : 3

31 IM Repkova Eva 2400 – WGM Hou Yifan 2578 0 – 1

32 IM Hagarova Zuzana 2430 – GM Zhao Xue 2518 ½ – ½

33 WGM Pokorna Regina 2376 – WGM Shen Yang 2450 ½ – ½

34 WFM Machalova Maria 2187 – Tan Zhongyi 2395 0 – 1

Bo. 4 Georgia (GEO) Rtg – 16 Romania (ROU) Rtg 2½:1½

41 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2489 – IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2430 1 – 0

42 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2503 – WGM Cosma Elena Luminita 2340 ½ – ½

43 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2473 – WGM Voicu Carmen 2239 ½ – ½

44 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2437 – WGM Motoc Alina 2313 ½ – ½

Bo. 17 Netherlands (NED) Rtg – 5 France (FRA) Rtg 2½:1½

51 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2455 – GM Sebag Marie 2533 1 – 0

52 FM Schuurman Petra 2324 – IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 ½ – ½

53 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2303 – WGM Milliet Sophie 2366 ½ – ½

54 Schut Lisa 2153 – WGM Leconte Maria 2349 ½ – ½

Bo. 6 Armenia (ARM) Rtg – 18 Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg 2½:1½

61 IM Danielian Elina 2513 – IM Jackova Jana 2360 1 – 0

62 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2443 – WGM Nemcova Katerina 2369 ½ – ½

63 WGM Aginian Nelly 2325 – WGM Kulovana Eva 2286 ½ – ½

64 WIM Andriasian Siranush 2290 – WGM Richtrova Eliska 2270 ½ – ½

Bo. 21 Israel (ISR) Rtg – 7 United States of America (USA) Rtg
2½:1½

71 IM Klinova Masha 2327 – IM Krush Irina 2452 ½ – ½

72 IM Borsuk Angela 2398 – WGM Goletiani Rusudan 2359 0 – 1

73 WGM Igla Bella 2254 – WGM Rohonyan Katerina 2334 1 – 0

74 WIM Vasiliev Olga 2235 – WFM Abrahamyan Tatev 2286 1 – 0

Bo. 8 Hungary (HUN) Rtg – 22 Spain (ESP) Rtg 3½: ½

81 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2483 – WGM Calzetta Monica 2328 ½ – ½

82 IM Vajda Szidonia 2380 – FM Pares Vives Natalia 2299 1 – 0

83 IM Madl Ildiko 2376 – WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2278 1 – 0

84 WGM Rudolf Anna 2318 – WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2246 1 – 0

Bo. 24 Vietnam (VIE) Rtg – 9 Poland (POL) Rtg 1 : 3

91 WGM Le Thanh Tu 2324 – IM Socko Monika 2434 0 – 1

92 WFM Pham Le Thao Nguyen 2304 – WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2378 0 – 1

93 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram 2250 – WIM Majdan Joanna 2284 0 – 1

94 WFM Dang Bich Ngoc 2186 – WIM Przezdziecka Marta 2327 1 – 0

Bo. 10 Serbia (SRB) Rtg – 25 Cuba (CUB) Rtg 2½:1½

101 IM Maric Alisa 2405 – WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza 2303 1 – 0

102 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2420 – WIM Ordaz Valdes Lisandra 2306 ½ – ½

103 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2357 – WGM Pina Vega Sulennis 2286 1 – 0

104 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2360 – WIM Linares Napoles Oleiny 2261 0 – 1

Bo. 27 Latvia (LAT) Rtg – 11 India (IND) Rtg 1 : 3

111 WGM Rogule Laura 2260 – IM Harika Dronavalli 2462 ½ – ½

112 WIM Berzina Ilze 2320 – IM Tania Sachdev 2425 0 – 1

113 Skinke Katrina 2186 – WGM Swathi Ghate 2320 ½ – ½

114 WFM Ni Viktorija 2168 – WGM Gomes Mary Ann 2298 0 – 1

Bo. 48 Germany 2 (GER2) Rtg – 13 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg 2½:1½

121 Fuchs Judith 2238 – WGM Djingarova Emilia 2352 ½ – ½

122 Schoene Maria 2198 – WGM Voiska Margarita 2318 0 – 1

123 WFM Mader Manuela 2132 – WGM Velcheva Maria 2280 1 – 0

124 Endress Anna 2067 – WFM Raeva Elitsa 2251 1 – 0

Bo. 82 Egypt (EGY) Rtg – 56 Venezuela (VEN) Rtg 0 : 4

131 AlGohary Maiada 0 – WGM Sanchez Castillo Sarai 2206 0 – 1

132 WIM Basta-Sohair F 2051 – WIM Ubaldo Suarez Maria Gisela 2089 0 – 1

133 WGM Mona Khaled 1967 – WIM Han Wong Irene Estefania 2098 0 – 1

134 WIM Alaa El Din Yosra 1949 – Hernandez Zaida 2039 0 – 1

Bo. 57 Mexico (MEX) Rtg – 89 Iraq (IRQ) Rtg 3 : 1

141 WIM Esquivel De Leon Aurora 2037 – WIM Saab Dalia 2140 + – -

142 WIM Hernandez Guerrero Yadira 2228 – WFM Qane Chnar 1913 1 – 0

143 WIM Guerrero Rodriguez Alejandra 2143 – Jamal Mohmmed Ameen Jwan 0 0 – 1

144 WIM Mendoza Velazquez Lorena Aleja 2015 – Jalaluldeen Kareen 0 1 – 0

Bo. 59 El Salvador (ESA) Rtg – 91 Qatar (QAT) Rtg 4 : 0

151 WIM Zepeda Lorena 2159 – Safar Alshaymaa 1559 1 – 0

152 WIM Zepeda Sonia 2118 – Al-Khelaifi Aisha 1640 1 – 0

153 WFM Avelar Gabriela 2045 – Safar Reem 1719 1 – 0

154 Sanchez Ingrid 1964 – Al-Khelaifi Kholoud 1480 1 – 0

Bo. 20 Sweden (SWE) Rtg – 58 Denmark (DEN) Rtg 1 : 3

161 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2258 – WIM Hansen Evgenia 2169 1 – 0

162 WIM Tetenkina Irina 2243 – WFM De Blecourt Sandra 2078 0 – 1

163 Agrest Inna 2215 – Fredericia Louise 2095 0 – 1

164 WFM Pavlovskaia Evgenia 2197 – Frank-Nielsen Marie 1971 0 – 1

Bo. 28 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg – 60 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Rtg 4 : 0

171 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2351 – Tilenbaeva Janyl 2037 + – -

172 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2269 – Lim Greta 2072 1 – 0

173 WIM Umudova Nargiz 2219 – Shyngys Kyzy Aijarkyn 1707 1 – 0

174 Isgandarova Khayala 2206 – Tilenbaeva Bartygul 2080 1 – 0

Bo. 30 Croatia (CRO) Rtg – 61 Bangladesh (BAN) Rtg 3½: ½

181 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2273 – WIM Hamid Rani 2132 1 – 0

182 WGM Medic Mirjana 2281 – WFM Shamima Akter Liza 2094 1 – 0

183 WIM Franciskovic Borka 2275 – Khan Nazrana 1987 1 – 0

184 WIM Jelica Mara 2205 – WFM Parveen Tanima 2066 ½ – ½

Bo. 62 Brazil (BRA) Rtg – 31 England (ENG) Rtg 1 : 3

191 WFM Terao Juliana Sayumi 2143 – IM Houska Jovanka 2399 0 – 1

192 WFM Feliciano Vanessa 2126 – IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2339 0 – 1

193 WIM Chaves Joara 2065 – WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2178 1 – 0

194 Gazola Vanessa Ramos 1973 – Bhatia Kanwal K 2065 0 – 1

Bo. 32 Moldova (MDA) Rtg – 64 IBCA (IBCA) Rtg 3 : 1

201 IM Petrenko Svetlana 2285 – WIM Zsiltzova-Lisenko Lubov 2265 0 – 1

202 WGM Smokina Karolina 2235 – Maeckelberg Mieke 1959 1 – 0

203 WGM Partac Elena 2168 – Stolarczyk Anna 2001 1 – 0

204 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2287 – FM Debowska Teresa 1916 1 – 0

Bo. 65 Iceland (ISL) Rtg – 33 Italy (ITA) Rtg 0 : 4

211 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2237 – WGM Zimina Olga 2368 0 – 1

212 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug 2156 – WFM Ambrosi Eleonora 2128 0 – 1

213 Thorsteinsdottir Hallgerdur 1915 – WFM Brunello Marina 2117 0 – 1

214 Fridthjofsdottir Sigurl Regin 1806 – WFM De Rosa Maria 2083 0 – 1

Bo. 34 Montenegro (MNE) Rtg – 66 Dominican Republic (DOM) Rtg 2½:1½

221 WIM Vojinovic Jovana 2332 – WFM Perez Eneida 2097 1 – 0

222 WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2259 – WFM De la Cruz Mercedes 2045 0 – 1

223 WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2199 – Jose Polanco Kenia 2028 ½ – ½

224 WFM Mijovic Aleksandra 2176 – Santos Carol 0 1 – 0

Bo. 67 Indonesia (INA) Rtg – 35 Kazakhstan (KAZ) Rtg 2 : 2

231 WIM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2303 – WIM Dauletova Gulmira 2253 ½ – ½

232 Lindiawati Evi 2121 – WGM Sergeeva Maria 2325 ½ – ½

233 Dewi Aa Citra 1802 – WFM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan 2201 1 – 0

234 Rachmawati Desi 0 – WFM Rysbayeva Aigerim 2180 0 – 1

Bo. 36 Austria (AUT) Rtg – 68 IPCA (IPCA) Rtg 3½: ½

241 IM Moser Eva 2376 – WFM Melnik Galina 2062 1 – 0

242 WFM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2270 – WFM Zykina Nadezhda 2108 1 – 0

243 WFM Novkovic Julia 2161 – Jennitha Anto K 1998 1 – 0

244 Newrkla Katharina 2071 – Kaydanovich Marina 1855 ½ – ½

Bo. 69 Finland (FIN) Rtg – 37 Ecuador (ECU) Rtg 1 : 3

251 WGM Sammalvuo Niina 2248 – IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2361 0 – 1

252 Rautanen Sari 1981 – WIM Vasquez Ramirez Rocio 2284 0 – 1

253 Puuska Heini 2002 – WIM Moncayo Romero Evelyn 2142 ½ – ½

254 Uusitupa Erika 1702 – Rojas Solano Jessenia 1959 ½ – ½

Bo. 38 Switzerland (SUI) Rtg – 70 Albania (ALB) Rtg 3½: ½

261 WIM Heinatz Gundula Dr. 2227 – Shabanaj Eglantina 2093 1 – 0

262 WIM Seps Monika 2203 – Pasko Roela 1883 ½ – ½

263 WGM Hund Barbara 2216 – Shabanaj Alda 1990 1 – 0

264 WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2195 – Driza Arta 1959 1 – 0

Bo. 40 Norway (NOR) Rtg – 71 Scotland (SCO) Rtg 3 : 1

271 WIM Hagesaether Ellen 2239 – Lang Heather 2063 1 – 0

272 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 2219 – Giulian Rosemary A 2032 1 – 0

273 WFM Bjerke Silje 2204 – Wilman Carey 2037 1 – 0

274 Jorgensen Line Jin 1946 – Hughes Rhian 1796 0 – 1

Bo. 72 Bolivia (BOL) Rtg – 41 Luxembourg (LUX) Rtg 1½:2½

281 Ramirez M Eugenia 2016 – WGM Berend Elvira 2328 ½ – ½

282 Cordero Daniela 1990 – WGM Wagener Anna 2246 0 – 1

283 Barrenechea Stefanie 1978 – WFM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2166 1 – 0

284 Mendoza Samanta 0 – WFM Bakalarz Grazyna 2001 0 – 1

Bo. 42 Turkey (TUR) Rtg – 73 South Africa (RSA) Rtg 2½:1½

291 WIM Topel Zehra 2214 – WIM Greeff Melissa 1963 ½ – ½

292 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2219 – WIM Ellappen Jenine 1917 1 – 0

293 WFM Ozturk Kubra 2254 – WCM De Jager Carmen 1800 1 – 0

294 WFM Yanik Emine 2049 – Sischy Monique Sian 1965 0 – 1

Bo. 74 Algeria (ALG) Rtg – 43 Uzbekistan (UZB) Rtg ½ :3½

301 WIM Mezioud Amina 2028 – Muminova Nafisa 2240 ½ – ½

302 Hamza Amira 1880 – WFM Gevorgyan Irina 2179 0 – 1

303 WFM Latreche Sabrina 2015 – Tokhirjanova Hulkar 2106 0 – 1

304 Beddar Karima 0 – Nodirjanova Nodira 2118 0 – 1

Bo. 44 Colombia (COL) Rtg – 75 Guatemala (GUA) Rtg 3 : 1

311 WIM Ortiz Nadya Karolina 2230 – Mencos Claudia 1914 1 – 0

312 WIM Chirivi C Yenny Astrid 2175 – Castillo Dina 2041 0 – 1

313 Mateus Martha 2138 – Mazariegos Silvia Carolina 1962 1 – 0

314 WFM Herrera Milena 2070 – Figueroa Julissa 1761 1 – 0

Bo. 76 New Zealand (NZL) Rtg – 46 Estonia (EST) Rtg ½ :3½

321 WFM Milligan Helen 1957 – WIM Tsiganova Monika 2208 ½ – ½

322 WFM Maroroa Sue 1938 – WFM Gansvind Valeriya I 2212 0 – 1

323 Gao Judy 1896 – WIM Bashkite Viktoria 2129 0 – 1

324 WFM Fairley Natasha 1803 – Vahtra Tuuli 1961 0 – 1

Bo. 49 Portugal (POR) Rtg – 77 Wales (WLS) Rtg 3 : 1

331 WIM Leite Catarina 2153 – Blackburn Suzie G 1883 1 – 0

332 WFM Pintor Ariana 2152 – WFM Smith Olivia 1961 ½ – ½

333 WFM Baptista Ana Filipa 2168 – Wilson Julie 1935 1 – 0

334 WFM Coimbra Margarida 2105 – Van Kemenade Julie 0 ½ – ½

Bo. 78 Uruguay (URU) Rtg – 50 Germany 3 (GER3) Rtg 2 : 2

341 Colombo Camila 2071 – WIM Steinbacher Claudia 2203 1 – 0

342 Silva Natalia 2029 – Beltz Franziska 2109 0 – 1

343 De Leon Patricia 1748 – Ulms Sandra 2160 0 – 1

344 Donatti Sofia 1678 – Osmanodja Filiz 1939 1 – 0

Bo. 79 Puerto Rico (PUR) Rtg – 52 ICSC (ICSC) Rtg 1 : 3

351 Segarra Choer Tammy 1819 – WIM Baklanova Tatiana 2231 0 – 1

352 Sanchez Rodriguez Wilmairi 1773 – WFM Ryvova Anna 2009 0 – 1

353 Pacheco Hilzandryly 1952 – WIM Gerasimova Olga 2316 0 – 1

354 Alvarez Orta Jo Ann 0 – Gonchar Svitlana 1844 1 – 0

Bo. 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 80 Costa Rica (CRC) Rtg 3½: ½

361 WIM Khoudgarian Natalia 2149 – WIM Munoz Carolina 2026 ½ – ½

362 WFM Yuan Yuanling 2157 – WFM Da Bosco Carla 1966 1 – 0

363 WFM Kagramanov Dina 2118 – Trejos Pйrez Shirley Patricia 2052 1 – 0

364 WFM Smith Hazel 2057 – Rodriguez Arrieta Maria Elena 0 1 – 0

Bo. 55 Bosnia & Herzegovina (BIH) Rtg – 81 Sri Lanka (SRI) Rtg 2½:1½

371 WIM Boric Elena 2292 – WCM Wijesuriya G V 1937 1 – 0

372 WFM Dengler Dijana 2099 – Walallawita Lihini 1818 0 – 1

373 Dedijer Sanja 2049 – Perera Anjana 1830 1 – 0

374 Dedijer Mira 1999 – Thilakawardana Supeshala 1815 ½ – ½

Bo. 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg – 39 Iran (IRI) Rtg 3½: ½

381 GM Lahno Kateryna 2488 – WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2241 ½ – ½

382 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2488 – WGM Paridar Shadi 2248 1 – 0

Slovenia 3½ : 4 Russia

Germany 1 2 : 2 Argentina

Slovakia 3 : 3½ China

Georgia 2½ : 3 Romania

Netherlands 3 : 3 France

Armenia 3½ : 3½ Czech Republic

Israel 3½ : 3 United States of America

Hungary 3½ : 3½ Spain

Vietnam 3½ : 3 Poland

Serbia 2½ : 3½ Cuba

Latvia 3½ : 2½ India

Germany 2 2½ : 2½ Bulgaria

Egypt 4 : 2½ Venezuela

Mexico 3 : 3 Iraq

El Salvador 2 : 3 Qatar

Sweden 1½ : 3½ Denmark

Azerbaijan 0 : 4 Kyrgyzstan

Croatia ½ : 2½ Bangladesh

Brazil 4 : 1½ England

Moldova 1 : 3½ IBCA

Iceland 3½ : ½ Italy

Montenegro 1 : 3½ Dominican Republic

Indonesia 4 : ½ Kazakhstan

Austria 1 : 4 IPCA

Finland 4 : 1½ Ecuador

Switzerland 1½ : 4 Albania

Norway 1½ : 4 Scotland

Bolivia 3½ : ½ Luxembourg

Turkey 1 : 4 South Africa

Algeria 4 : 1 Uzbekistan

Colombia 1 : 4 Guatemala

New Zealand 4 : ½ Estonia

Portugal ½ : 4 Wales

Uruguay 4 : ½ Germany 3

Puerto Rico 4 : ½ ICSC

Canada ½ : 4 Costa Rica

Bosnia & Herzegovina ½ : 4 Sri Lanka

Ukraine 2 : 2 Iran

Philippines 2 : 2 Greece

Australia 2 : 2 Lithuania

Belarus 2 : 2 Mongolia

Turkmenistan 1 : 2 Tajikistan

Syria 1½ : 0 Angola

Surinam ½ : 1 United Arab Emirates

Lebanon ½ : 0 Tunisia

Malta 0 : 0 South Korea

Afghanistan 0 : 1½ Paraguay

Trinidad & Tobago 0 : 0 Aruba

Panama ½ : 0 Barbados

Honduras 0 : ½ Japan

Zambia 0 : 0 Kenya

Chinese Taipei ½ : 0 Libya

Nigeria 0 : 0 Macau

Fiji 0 : 0 Pakistan

Seychelles 0 : 0 Ireland

Botswana 0 : 1 Yemen

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015