Chess

Chess Olympiad 2008 round 2

pairings and results, open section

Round 2 Open on 2008/11/14 at 16.00

21 Poland (POL) – 1 Russia (RUS) 1.5 : 2.5

1.1 GM Miton Kamil 2604 – GM Kramnik Vladimir 2772 ½ : ½

1.2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2599 – GM Grischuk Alexander 2719 ½ : ½

1.3 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2577 – GM Morozevich Alexander 2787 ½ : ½

1.4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2602 – GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2737 0 : 1

28 Slovenia (SLO) – 11 Germany 1 (GER) 1 : 3

2.1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619 – GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678 ½ : ½

2.2 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597 – GM Khenkin Igor 2647 0 : 1

2.3 IM Borisek Jure 2548 – GM Gustafsson Jan 2634 ½ : ½

2.4 IM Skoberne Jure 2501 – GM Fridman Daniel 2630 0 : 1

2 Ukraine (UKR) – 22 Serbia (SRB) 2.5 : 1.5

3.1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786 – GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2658 1 : 0

3.2 GM Karjakin Sergey 2730 – GM Solak Dragan 2595 0 : 1

3.3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2720 – GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2581 1 : 0

3.4 GM Volokitin Andrei 2659 – GM Perunovic Milos 2580 ½ : ½

23 Belarus (BLR) – 3 China (CHN) 1 : 3

4.1 GM Azarov Sergei 2613 – GM Wang Yue 2736 ½ : ½

4.2 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2592 – GM Ni Hua 2710 0 : 1

4.3 GM Fedorov Alexei 2584 – GM Wang Hao 2696 ½ : ½

4.4 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2568 – GM Li Chao B 2622 0 : 1

4 Azerbaijan (AZE) – 25 Slovakia (SVK) 3 : 1

5.1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752 – GM Movsesian Sergei 2732 ½ : ½

5.2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731 – GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2571 1 : 0

5.3 GM Gashimov Vugar 2703 – GM Petrik Tomas 2487 1 : 0

5.4 GM Mammadov Rauf 2631 – IM Vavrak Peter 2478 ½ : ½

26 Moldova (MDA) – 9 Armenia (ARM) 1 : 3

6.1 GM Bologan Viktor 2682 – GM Aronian Levon 2757 ½ : ½

6.2 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2588 – GM Akopian Vladimir 2679 ½ : ½

6.3 GM Khruschiov Alexey 2499 – GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642 0 : 1

6.4 GM Sanduleac Vasile 2443 – GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629 0 : 1

10 United States (USA) – 27 Greece (GRE) 2 : 2

7.1 GM Kamsky Gata 2729 – GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2597 ½ : ½

7.2 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2704 – GM Kotronias Vasilios 2587 ½ : ½

7.3 GM Onischuk Alexander 2644 – GM Halkias Stelios 2584 1 : 0

7.4 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2606 – GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2572 0 : 1

12 Spain (ESP) – 29 Bosnia and Herzegowina (BIH) 2.5 : 1.5

8.1 GM Shirov Alexei 2726 – GM Predojevic Borki 2615 ½ : ½

8.2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664 – GM Saric Ibro 2559 ½ : ½

8.3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2604 – IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2455 1 : 0

8.4 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo 2564 – IM Bogut Zeljko 2464 ½ : ½

30 Sweden (SWE) – 13 India (IND) 1 : 3

9.1 GM Berg Emanuel 2623 – GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2694 0 : 1

9.2 GM Agrest Evgenij 2574 – GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2603 ½ : ½

9.3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2543 – GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal 2548 0 : 1

9.4 GM Cicak Slavko 2564 – GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 ½ : ½

14 Romania (ROU) – 31 Argentina (ARG) 2.5 : 1.5

10.1 GM Istratescu Andrei 2633 – GM Felgaer Ruben 2591 ½ : ½

10.2 GM Parligras Mircea 2611 – GM Peralta Fernando 2557 ½ : ½

10.3 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2594 – IM Kovalyov Anton 2571 1 : 0

10.4 GM Vajda Levente 2582 – IM Flores Diego 2568 ½ : ½

32 Denmark (DEN) – 15 England (ENG) 1 : 3

11.1 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2570 – GM Adams Michael 2734 ½ : ½

11.2 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2662 – GM Short Nigel D 2642 0 : 1

11.3 GM Schandorff Lars 2520 – GM Howell David W L 2593 0 : 1

11.4 IM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2513 – GM Jones Gawain C B 2548 ½ : ½

16 Cuba (CUB) – 33 Uzbekistan (UZB) 2.5 : 1.5

12.1 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2719 – GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2672 ½ : ½

12.2 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2623 – GM Iuldachev Saidali 2511 ½ : ½

12.3 GM Quezada Perez Yuniesky 2580 – GM Barsov Alexei 2513 1 : 0

12.4 GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden 2580 – GM Safin Shukhrat 2510 ½ : ½

34 Kazakhstan (KAZ) – 17 Georgia (GEO) 1.5 : 2.5

13.1 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2640 – GM Jobava Baadur 2664 1 : 0

13.2 GM Kotsur Pavel 2563 – GM Izoria Zviad 2610 ½ : ½

13.3 IM Ismagambetov Anuar 2527 – GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2615 0 : 1

13.4 IM Zhumabayev Rinat 2490 – GM Pantsulaia Levan 2580 0 : 1

18 Czech Republic (CZE) – 35 Lithuania (LTU) 2 : 2

14.1 GM Navara David 2633 – GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2533 1 : 0

14.2 GM Hracek Zbynek 2613 – GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2577 0 : 1

14.3 GM Laznicka Viktor 2591 – GM Sulskis Sarunas 2572 ½ : ½

14.4 GM Babula Vlastimil 2608 – IM Zagorskis Darius 2509 ½ : ½

41 Germany 2 (GER) – 19 Norway (NOR) 1 : 3

15.1 GM Meier Georg 2558 – GM Carlsen Magnus 2786 ½ : ½

15.2 IM Braun Arik 2567 – GM Agdestein Simen 2588 ½ : ½

15.3 GM Bindrich Falko 2517 – GM Lie Kjetil A 2526 0 : 1

15.4 IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2417 – IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2522 0 : 1

20 Netherlands (NED) – 60 Venezuela (VEN) 3 : 1

16.1 GM Van Wely Loek 2618 – GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2538 ½ : ½

16.2 GM Smeets Jan 2604 – IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2430 ½ : ½

16.3 GM LAmi Erwin 2610 – IM Prasca Sosa Rafael 2410 1 : 0

16.4 GM Werle Jan 2582 – IM Sequera Paolini Jose 2398 1 : 0

73 Faroe Islands (FAI) – 139 Pakistan (PAK) 2.5 : 1.5

17.1 FM Olsen Heini 2376 – Amir Karim 2265 1 : 0

17.2 IM Rodgaard John 2383 – Waqar Mohamed 2207 0 : 1

17.3 Poulsen Martin 2281 – Butt Khalil Ur Rehman 1 : 0

17.4 Andreasen Joan Hendrik 2179 – Ahmed Haseeb ½ : ½

143 Jersey (JCI) – 74 Malaysia (MAS) 1.5 : 2.5

18.1 Belzo Krzysztof 1993 – FM Lim Yee-Weng 2396 ½ : ½

18.2 Tandy Chris – FM Mok Tze-Meng 2308 ½ : ½

18.3 FM Hawes Jonathan 2174 – IM Liew Chee-Meng-Jimmy 2306 ½ : ½

18.4 Jouault Louis – Edward Lee Kim Han 0 : 1

75 Tajikistan (TJK) – 152 Malawi (MAW) 3.5 : 0.5

19.1 Khuseinov Rashid 2348 – CM Chalemba Joseph 1 : 0

19.2 IM Isaev Jamshed 2400 – Chipanga Chiletso 1 : 0

19.3 FM Djuraev Sokhib 2339 – Mwale Chuma 1 : 0

19.4 IM Nazarov Anvar 2344 – Chimthere Alfred Charles ½ : ½

6 Bulgaria (BUL) – 76 Dominican Repu (DOM) 3 : 1

20.1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696 – GM Mateo Ramon 2487 1 : 0

20.2 GM Georgiev Kiril 2645 – IM Dominguez Jose M 2345 0 : 1

20.3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2632 – IM Hernandez Gustavo 2360 1 : 0

20.4 GM Iotov Valentin 2532 – Jaquez Juan 2223 1 : 0

24 Croatia (CRO) – 77 IPCA (IPC) 3 : 1

21.1 GM Palac Mladen 2583 – IM Obodchuk Andrei 2434 ½ : ½

21.2 GM Kozul Zdenko 2593 – IM Mikheev Stanislav 2329 1 : 0

21.3 GM Zelcic Robert 2589 – IM Yarmonov Igor 2322 1 : 0

21.4 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2588 – IM Bondarets Vadim 2345 ½ : ½

36 Switzerland (SUI) – 78 Turkmenistan (TKM) 2.5 : 1.5

22.1 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2584 – IM Kakageldyev Amanmurad 2449 1 : 0

22.2 GM Pelletier Yannick 2557 – FM Esenov Annaberdi 2319 ½ : ½

22.3 GM Jenni Florian 2543 – Atabaev Yusyup 1 : 0

22.4 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2480 – IM Amanov Mesgen 2357 0 : 1

79 Singapore (SIN) – 37 Vietnam (VIE) 0 : 4

23.1 IM Paciencia Enrique 2440 – GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2567 0 : 1

23.2 IM Goh Weiming 2420 – GM Le Quang Liem 2583 0 : 1

23.3 Chan Wei-Xuan Timothy 2264 – GM Dao Thien Hai 2510 0 : 1

23.4 CM Chan Yi-Ren Daniel 2260 – GM Tu Hoang Thong 2496 0 : 1

38 Philippines (PHI) – 80 Algeria (ALG) 2.5 : 1.5

24.1 GM Villamayor Buenaventura 2468 – GM Rizouk Aimen 2507 ½ : ½

24.2 GM So Wesley 2610 – IM Sebih Kamel 2295 ½ : ½

24.3 IM Gomez John Paul 2519 – Goutali Tarek 2225 ½ : ½

24.4 GM Laylo Darwin 2507 – IM Haddouche Mohamed 2333 1 : 0

81 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) – 39 Former Yug Rep (MKD) 1 : 3

25.1 Samakov Nurdin 2340 – GM Nedev Trajko 2525 ½ : ½

25.2 Takyrbashev Bolot 2142 – GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2502 0 : 1

25.3 FM Tologontegin Semetey 2359 – GM Mitkov Nikola 2556 ½ : ½

25.4 Davletbakov Saddam 2179 – IM Colovic Aleksandar 2458 0 : 1

44 Italy (ITA) – 82 United Arab Em (UAE) 2.5 : 1.5

26.1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2640 – IM Salem A R Saleh 2476 0 : 1

26.2 GM Godena Michele 2517 – IM Hassan Abdullah 2287 1 : 0

26.3 IM Shytaj Luca 2472 – FM Othman A Moussa 2336 1 : 0

26.4 IM Rombaldoni Denis 2436 – FM AlHuwar Jasem 2230 ½ : ½

83 Yemen (YEM) – 45 Iceland (ISL) 0.5 : 3.5

27.1 Al-Subaihi Khalil 2154 – GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2540 0 : 1

27.2 FM Al-Hadarani Hatim 2308 – GM Danielsen Henrik 2492 ½ : ½

27.3 IM Al-Zendani Zendan 2400 – IM Kristjansson Stefan 2474 0 : 1

27.4 Ahmed Abdo – GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2455 0 : 1

46 Scotland (SCO) – 85 IBCA (IBC) 3.5 : 0.5

28.1 GM Rowson Jonathan 2596 – IM Berlinsky Vladimir 2325 1 : 0

28.2 GM Aagaard Jacob 2528 – IM Krylov Sergey 2388 1 : 0

28.3 IM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2448 – FM Wassin Sergej 2325 ½ : ½

28.4 GM McNab Colin A 2455 – FM Pribeanu Dacian 2232 1 : 0

86 South Africa (RSA) – 47 Germany 3 (GER) 2 : 2

29.1 IM Kobese Watu 2369 – GM Buhmann Rainer 2541 ½ : ½

29.2 IM Solomon Kenny 2337 – GM Prusikin Michael 2538 0 : 1

29.3 CM Cawdery Daniel 2265 – FM Jorczik Julian 2382 1 : 0

29.4 IM Mabusela Johanne Mayedi 2273 – Heimann Andreas 2428 ½ : ½

48 Canada (CAN) – 87 Bolivia (BOL) 3.5 : 0.5

30.1 GM Bluvshtein Mark 2557 – GM Zambrana Oswaldo 2478 ½ : ½

30.2 IM Zugic Igor 2457 – IM Cueto Jonny 2320 1 : 0

30.3 IM Roussel-Roozmon Thomas 2486 – FM Campero Ronald 2255 1 : 0

30.4 IM Noritsyn Nikolay 2372 – WFM Luna Raisa 2133 1 : 0

88 Syria (SYR) – 49 Egypt (EGY) 1 : 3

31.1 FM Bakr Jwan 2338 – GM Adly Ahmed 2586 1 : 0

31.2 FM Hamad Ahmad 2287 – GM Amin Bassem 2560 0 : 1

31.3 Raes A 2202 – IM Ezat Mohamed 2425 0 : 1

31.4 IM Hakki Imad 2422 – FM Abdel Razik Khaled 2406 0 : 1

50 Turkey (TUR) – 89 Tunisia (TUN) 4 : 0

32.1 GM Gurevich Mikhail 2634 – GM Belkhodja Slim 2476 1 : 0

32.2 IM Can Emre 2464 – Njili Kamel 2350 1 : 0

32.3 IM Erdogdu Mert 2449 – Bouaziz Mehdi 2203 1 : 0

32.4 IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2436 – Laouini Sami 2209 1 : 0

90 Iraq (IRQ) – 51 Estonia (EST) 1 : 3

33.1 FM Hussein H A 2354 – GM Kulaots Kaido 2556 ½ : ½

33.2 FM Hussein N A 2338 – GM Kanep Meelis 2524 0 : 1

33.3 Muhsen Abdulla Mohmmed 2221 – IM Liiva Riho 2460 ½ : ½

33.4 Ahmed Abdul Sattar Abdulwhhab 2246 – IM Volodin Aleksandr 2397 0 : 1

52 Finland (FIN) – 91 ICSC (ICS) 3.5 : 0.5

34.1 GM Nyback Tomi 2639 – Klasan Vladimir 2326 1 : 0

34.2 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2463 – IM Georgiev Veselin 2372 ½ : ½

34.3 IM Lehtinen Heikki 2385 – Parfenov Pavel 2252 1 : 0

34.4 IM Karttunen Mika 2411 – IM Salov Sergej 2269 1 : 0

92 El Salvador (ESA) – 53 Australia (AUS) 2.5 : 1.5

35.1 IM Leyva Hector 2399 – GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2567 1 : 0

35.2 IM Arias Lemmys A 2372 – IM Smerdon David 2470 ½ : ½

35.3 FM Chavez Ricardo Ernesto 2226 – GM Johansen Darryl K 2446 0 : 1

35.4 FM Martinez Nelson 2149 – IM Xie George Wendi 2403 1 : 0

54 Austria (AUT) – 93 Jordan (JOR) 2.5 : 1.5

36.1 GM Ragger Markus 2518 – Samhouri Bilal 2205 1 : 0

36.2 GM Kindermann Stefan 2517 – FM Rimawi B T 2221 1 : 0

36.3 IM Neubauer Martin 2422 – FM Mohannad Farhan 2269 ½ : ½

36.4 IM Baumegger Siegfried 2445 – FM Samhouri A 2378 0 : 1

94 Uruguay (URU) – 55 Bangladesh (BAN) 0 : 4

37.1 IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo 2368 – GM Rahman Ziaur 2510 0 : 1

37.2 FM Larrea Manuel 2267 – GM Hossain Enamul 2494 0 : 1

37.3 Carvalho Guillermo 2249 – GM Abdulla Al-Rakib 2522 0 : 1

37.4 Lopez Falcon Jorge 2206 – FM Abu Sufian Shakil 2418 0 : 1

57 Ireland (IRL) – 95 Luxembourg (LUX) 4 : 0

38.1 IM Kelly Brian 2488 – IM Bakalarz Mietek 2330 1 : 0

38.2 IM Collins Sam E 2412 – FM Brittner Serge 2218 1 : 0

38.3 IM Quinn Mark 2401 – Jeitz Christian 2251 1 : 0

38.4 IM Heidenfeld Mark 2364 – Gengler Pierre 2200 1 : 0

97 Lebanon (LIB) – 58 Brazil (BRA) 1 : 3

39.1 IM Eid Fadi 2390 – GM Lima Darcy 2488 0 : 1

39.2 FM Khairallah Faisal 2337 – GM Sunye Neto Jaime 2488 ½ : ½

39.3 CM Kassis Antoine 2238 – FM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2447 0 : 1

39.4 FM Somoff Abdo 2282 – IM Braga Cicero Nogueira 2415 ½ : ½

59 Colombia (COL) – 98 Thailand (THA) 3.5 : 0.5

40.1 IM Cuartas Jaime Alexander 2489 – FM Saeheng Boonsueb 2314 1 : 0

40.2 IM Escobar Forero Alder 2482 – Pornariyasombat Atippat 2173 1 : 0

40.3 IM Barrientos Sergio 2450 – FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat 2306 1 : 0

40.4 FM Uribe Mauricio 2414 – Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2293 ½ : ½

61 Portugal (POR) – 100 Wales (WLS) 3.5 : 0.5

41.1 GM Galego Luis 2484 – FM Jones Richard S 2307 1 : 0

41.2 IM Damaso Rui 2425 – CM Rees Ioan 2297 ½ : ½

41.3 FM Dias Paulo 2406 – Blackburn Jonathan Lb 2175 1 : 0

41.4 FM Pereira Ruben 2437 – Spice Alan 2173 1 : 0

63 Mexico (MEX) – 103 Nicaragua (NCA) 2 : 2

42.1 IM Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando 2389 – IM Canda Danilo 2289 1 : 0

42.2 IM Espinosa Flores Rafael 2412 – Espinoza Felix 2243 0 : 1

42.3 IM Gongora Montes Benjamin 2281 – Picado Jorge 2219 ½ : ½

42.4 IM Capo Vidal Uriel 2340 – FM Bravo William 2157 ½ : ½

104 Puerto Rico (PUR) – 64 Paraguay (PAR) 1.5 : 2.5

43.1 FM Velasco Santiago 2287 – GM Bachmann Axel 2555 1 : 0

43.2 IM Santa Torres Juan 2233 – GM Franco Ocampos Zenon 2501 0 : 1

43.3 IM Montalvo Alejandro 2223 – FM Patriarca Luis 2318 ½ : ½

43.4 Raul Vazquez-Reyes 2099 – FM Kropff Ricardo 2286 0 : 1

65 Ecuador (ECU) – 105 Jamaica (JAM) 2.5 : 1.5

44.1 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S 2525 – FM Elliott Warren 2264 ½ : ½

44.2 IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio 2327 – Matthews Shane 2179 1 : 0

44.3 Aucay Pelaez Mauro 2335 – Rowe Duane 2203 ½ : ½

44.4 Macias Murillo Bryan 2333 – Pitterson Jomo 2223 ½ : ½

106 Guatemala (GUA) – 66 Costa Rica (CRC) 1.5 : 2.5

45.1 IM Juarez Flores Carlos A 2358 – IM Gonzalez Bernal 2432 ½ : ½

45.2 FM Lorenzana Wilson Estuardo 2202 – IM Valdes Leonardo 2401 0 : 1

45.3 Quinones Centeno Carlos 2127 – IM Hernandez Basante Francisco 2247 0 : 1

45.4 Galvez Dastin Eduardo 2178 – Vargas Serano Pablo 1978 1 : 0

67 Qatar (QAT) – 107 Japan (JPN) 1.5 : 2.5

46.1 GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad 2559 – Kojima Shinya 2272 0 : 1

46.2 IM Al Sayed Mohamad N 2477 – Baba Masahiro 2220 1 : 0

46.3 IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2401 – Uesugi Shinsaku 2222 0 : 1

46.4 Al-Hitmi Mohamad 2161 – Noguchi Koji 2018 ½ : ½

108 Panama (PAN) – 68 Belgium (BEL) 0.5 : 3.5

47.1 IM Baules Jorge 2317 – IM Polaczek Richard 2419 ½ : ½

47.2 Pan Luis 2213 – FM Gulbas Cemil 2371 0 : 1

47.3 Valdes Rances 2093 – IM Saiboulatov Daniyal 2360 0 : 1

47.4 Mathews Bryan 2032 – IM Laurent Bruno 2370 0 : 1

69 Indonesia (INA) – 110 Botswana (BOT) 3 : 1

48.1 GM Megaranto Susanto 2536 – Njobvu Ignatius 2247 1 : 0

48.2 IM Irwanto Sadikin 2441 – FM Khetho Phemelo 2229 0 : 1

48.3 Yohannes Simbolon – Pitlagano Tebogo 2155 1 : 0

48.4 FM Purnama Tirta Chandra 2417 – Barileng Gaealashwe 2107 1 : 0

111 Malta (MLT) – 70 Palestine (PLE) 2.5 : 1.5

49.1 Sorensen Torben 2383 – GM Ermenkov Evgenij 2465 1 : 0

49.2 Borg Andrew 2112 – IM Michel Yunis Christian D 2368 1 : 0

49.3 Zerafa Patrick 2065 – CM Moussa Alaa-Eddine 2223 ½ : ½

49.4 Zerafa Robert 1991 – Ihsan Jawad 2166 0 : 1

71 Mongolia (MGL) – 113 Trinidad and Tob (TRI) 3.5 : 0.5

50.1 GM Hatanbaatar Bazar 2375 – FM Harper Ryan 2233 1 : 0

50.2 Oyunbaatar Tumendemberel 2306 – FM Merritt Mario 2123 ½ : ½

50.3 Bayarmandah Balgan 2339 – Singh Ravishen 2084 1 : 0

50.4 Battulga Namhai 2317 – Chang Eddison Dr 2056 1 : 0

43 Latvia (LAT) – 5 Hungary (HUN) 1 : 3

51.1 GM Miezis Normunds 2557 – GM Leko Peter 2747 0 : 1

51.2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2525 – GM Polgar Judit 2711 0 : 1

51.3 GM Lanka Zigurds 2491 – GM Almasi Zoltan 2663 ½ : ½

51.4 Samolins Vitalijs 2444 – GM Balogh Csaba 2616 ½ : ½

40 Iran (IRI) – 7 France (FRA) 1 : 3

52.1 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2599 – GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2716 ½ : ½
52.2 GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2499 – GM Fressinet Laurent 2676 0 : 1

52.3 GM Bagheri Amir 2490 – GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2664 0 : 1

52.4 GM Mahjoob Morteza 2507 – GM Maze Sebastien 2577 ½ : ½

8 Israel (ISR) – 42 Montenegro (MNE) 3.5 : 0.5

53.1 GM Gelfand Boris 2719 – GM Djukic Nikola 2519 1 : 0

53.2 GM Avrukh Boris 2657 – GM Drasko Milan 2537 1 : 0

53.3 GM Postny Evgeny 2674 – GM Kosic Dragan 2511 1 : 0

53.4 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2609 – GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2522 ½ : ½

130 Macau (MAC) – 72 New Zealand (NZL) 0 : 4

54.1 Mak Kei Keng 2017 – GM Chandler Murray G 2515 0 : 1

54.2 Ssegirinya Joseph-Mary M. 2013 – IM Dive Russell John 2357 0 : 1

54.3 FM Ho Cheng-Fai 2041 – FM Nokes Roger I 2293 0 : 1

54.4 Celis Solomon B III 2009 – FM Lukey Stephen G 2271 0 : 1

131 Bermuda (BER) – 96 Monaco (MNC) 0 : 4

55.1 CM Faulks Nick 2100 – GM Efimov Igor 2442 0 : 1

55.2 Bradshaw Kumi 1835 – FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2231 0 : 1

55.3 Dill James 2093 – Krulich Roman 2239 0 : 1

55.4 Miller Bobby 1741 – Lebel Patrick 2187 0 : 1

132 British Virgin (IVB) – 99 Zambia (ZAM) 0 : 2

56.1 FM Van Tilbury Craig 2280 – IM Simutowe Amon 2463 0 : 1

56.2 Hook William 2035 – Kayonde Andrew *

56.3 Lettsome Maurice 1812 – Jere Daniel 2240 0 : 1

56.4 Christopher Art 1679 – Chumfwa Kelvin 2224 *

133 Namibia (NAM) – 102 Andorra (AND) 1.5 : 2.5

57.1 CM Nakapunda Otto 2083 – GM De La Riva Aguado Oscar 2537 0 : 1

57.2 FM Mueller Leonhard 2199 – FM Garcia Raul 2257 ½ : ½

57.3 Eichab Charles 2066 – Jose Queralto Daniel 2125 ½ : ½

57.4 Khoa Goodwill – Fernandez Lopez Joan 2095 ½ : ½

134 Fiji (FIJ) – 109 Nigeria (NGR) 0.5 : 2.5

58.1 Arora Neel 1887 – Omorere Benjamin *

58.2 Goundar Sanmogam 1896 – Adebayo Adegboyega 2266 0 : 1

58.3 Prasad Calvin 1888 – Bomo Kigigha 1988 0 : 1

58.4 Kumar Manoj 2019 – Campbell Charles ½ : ½

112 Uganda (UGA) – 135 San Marino (SMR) 2 : 0

59.1 Wanyama Harold – Guidi Guido *

59.2 Kantinti Shadrack 2151 – CM Volpinari Danilo 2072 *

59.3 Kawuma Steven Male 2156 – Cecchetti Roberto 1 : 0

59.4 Kawuma Moses 2204 – CM Grassi Enrico 2063 1 : 0

136 Papua New Guin (PNG) – 114 Sri Lanka (SRI) 0.5 : 3.5

60.1 Fancy Stuart 2128 – Peiris T G M 2100 0 : 1

60.2 Press Shaun 2090 – Wijesuriya G Luxman 2075 ½ : ½

60.3 FM Jones Rupert 1966 – Rajapakse R M C M 2132 0 : 1

60.4 Craig Skehan – Annurudha G C 2212 0 : 1

115 Libya (LBA) – 137 Honduras (HON) 3 : 1

61.1 Elbaruni Mohamed 2072 – Ponce David Fajardo 0 : 1

61.2 FM Chahrani Ibrahim 2314 – Hernandez Juan C 2015 1 : 0

61.3 FM Asabri Hussien 2191 – FM Huguet Sergio 2109 1 : 0

61.4 Ghattour Mosab – Garay Mario 1 : 0

140 Mozambique (MOZ) – 116 Cyprus (CYP) 2.5 : 1.5

62.1 FM Alice Mateus Felizardo Viageir 2201 – Constantinou Pavlos 2093 1 : 0

62.2 Mucongoma Miguel José Maconi – CM Savva Panikos 2093 1 : 0

62.3 Maia Mariano Tesoura De – FM Klerides Paris 2212 0 : 1

62.4 Chambule Pedro Lucas 2100 – CM Antoniou Antonis 2177 ½ : ½

117 Barbados (BAR) – 141 Ethiopia (ETH) 1.5 : 2.5

63.1 FM Warner Delisle 2226 – Fekadu Desalegn 0 : 1

63.2 Del Castilho Martyn 2161 – Bezabeh Zelalem ½ : ½

63.3 FM Corbin Philip 2176 – Gebregziabher Brehane Gebre Mi 2073 1 : 0

63.4 Daniel Kelvin 2001 – Mesfin Leykun 0 : 1

142 Chinese Taipei (TPE) – 118 Surinam (SUR) 0 : 4

64.1 Lin Chung-Yu Lee 1674 – CM Matoewi Roger 2182 0 : 1

64.2 Yueh Wei Po 1920 – CM Gajadin Dewperkash 2191 0 : 1

64.3 Ho Men-Wei 1550 – Siban Michael 2067 0 : 1

64.4 Ho Hou-Meng Herman 1926 – Treu Auke 2125 0 : 1

119 Mauritius (MRI) – 144 Seychelles (SEY) 3 : 1

65.1 Phillips Roy 2250 – Meier Kurt 2037 1 : 0

65.2 Goorsahye Antoine – Vital Keith 1 : 0

65.3 Chinasamy Devarajen 2086 – Accouche Andry 1 : 0

65.4 Li Ying Patrick 2153 – Mein Arnold 0 : 1

145 Rwanda (RWA) – 122 Albania (ALB) 0 : 4

66.1 Murara Maxence 1682 – FM Boshku Harallamb 2308 0 : 1

66.2 Ruzigura Alex – IM Mehmeti Dritan 2403 0 : 1

66.3 Kabera Godfrey 1949 – FM Rama Lorenc 2297 0 : 1

66.4 Ngendo Joseph – Guxho Çlirim 0 : 1

123 Liechtenstein (LIE) – 146 Kenya (KEN) 2 : 1

67.1 Mannhart Marcel 2154 – Gilruth Peter ½ : ½

67.2 Frick Renato 2145 – Gateri Martin *

67.3 Guller Andras 2117 – Andolo Humphrey 2139 1 : 0

67.4 Muendle Kurt 1928 – Odhiambo P.N. ½ : ½

147 Netherlands An (AHO) – 124 South Korea (KOR) 1.5 : 2.5

68.1 IM Grooten Hermann 2376 – GM Kim Alexey 2481 ½ : ½

68.2 Dekker Marvin 2130 – CM Lee Sanghoon 2109 0 : 1

68.3 Mensing Fabio 2125 – Kim Yongtae 1853 ½ : ½

68.4 Maduro Sherman 2039 – Chung Sunghoon 1828 ½ : ½

125 Guernsey (GCI) – 148 Afghanistan (AFG) 0.5 : 3.5

69.1 Rowe Peter 2053 – Fedaee Habibullah 0 : 1

69.2 FM Hamperl Fred 2076 – Anit Tahah ½ : ½

69.3 Kirby Peter J 2049 – Farazi Khaibar 0 : 1

69.4 CM Brookfield Toby 1763 – Sharify Aziz 0 : 1

149 Gabon (GAB) – 126 Nepal (NEP) 1 : 2

70.1 Moulain Ayombo Jean Pierre – Surbir Lama 2084 1 : 0

70.2 Bongo Akanga Ndjila Barthelemy – Balram Napit 1909 0 : 1

70.3 Alain Alfred Marguerite – Sujendra Prasad Sherstha 2068 0 : 1

150 Ghana (GHA) – 127 Aruba (ARU) 2.5 : 0.5

71.1 Hasford John Kojo – Pesqueira Jose 1985 *

71.2 Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey – Croes Octavio 1980 1 : 0

71.3 Hoogendijk Cornelis Willem – Lopez Juste 1948 1 : 0

71.4 Sackey Robert Alex – Jacobusse Willem Adriaan 1999 ½ : ½

128 Angola (ANG) – 151 Madagascar (MAD) 3 : 0

72.1 IM Aderito Pedro 2349 – Ratsimikatry Caryl Patrick 1 : 0

72.2 IM Agnelo Amorin 2168 – Randrianasolo Doany Patrick *

72.3 Domingos Ediberto – Andrianarisoa Luc Narda 1 : 0

72.4 IM Sousa Armindo 2210 – Rambalohery José 1 : 0

154 U.S. Virgin Is (ISV) – 129 Hongkong (HKG) 0 : 4

73.1 Smith Michael – WGM Corke Anya 2301 0 : 1

73.2 Creswell Reece – Tsang Hon Ki 2121 0 : 1

73.3 Anthony Mongiello – Yu Marco 2006 0 : 1

73.4 WCM Mody Ila – Lam Mingo Kwok Wai 1665 0 : 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015