Chess

Chess Olympiad 2008 round 1

pairings and results open section

Pairings and results open section

Bo. 1 Russia (RUS) – 36 Switzerland (SUI) 2.5 : 1.5

1.1 GM Svidler Peter 2727 – GM Korchnoi Viktor 2584 ½ : ½

1.2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2719 – GM Pelletier Yannick 2557 ½ : ½

1.3 GM Morozevich Alexander 2787 – GM Jenni Florian 2543 1 : 0

1.4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2737 – GM Gallagher Joseph G 2480 ½ : ½

Bo. 11 Germany 1 (GER) – 46 Scotland (SCO) 3.5 : 0.5

2.1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678 – GM Rowson Jonathan 2596 1 : 0

2.2 GM Khenkin Igor 2647 – GM Shaw John 2469 1 : 0

2.3 GM Gustafsson Jan 2634 – IM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2448 1 : 0

2.4 GM Baramidze David 2557 – GM McNab Colin A 2455 ½ : ½

Bo. 37 Vietnam (VIE) – 2 Ukraine (UKR) 1.5 : 2.5

3.1 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2567 – GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786 ½ : ½

3.2 GM Le Quang Liem 2583 – GM Karjakin Sergey 2730 ½ : ½

3.3 GM Dao Thien Hai 2510 – GM Eljanov Pavel 2720 ½ : ½

3.4 CM Nguyen Van Huy 2422 – GM Efimenko Zahar 2680 0 : 1

Bo. 3 China (CHN) – 38 Philippines (PHI) 2.5 : 1.5

4.1 GM Wang Yue 2736 – GM Villamayor Buenaventura 2468 1 : 0

4.2 GM Ni Hua 2710 – GM So Wesley 2610 0 : 1

4.3 GM Wang Hao 2696 – GM Gonzales Jayson 2469 1 : 0

4.4 GM Li Chao B 2622 – IM Gomez John Paul 2519 ½ : ½

Bo. 39 Former Yug Rep (MKD) – 4 Azerbaijan (AZE) 0 : 4

5.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2517 – GM Radjabov Teimour 2752 0 : 1

5.2 GM Nedev Trajko 2525 – GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731 0 : 1

5.3 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2502 – GM Huseynov Gadir 2650 0 : 1

5.4 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2458 – GM Mammadov Rauf 2631 0 : 1

Bo. 5 Hungary (HUN) – 40 Iran (IRI) 2 : 2

6.1 GM Polgar Judit 2711 – GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2599 ½ : ½

6.2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2663 – GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2499 ½ : ½

6.3 GM Balogh Csaba 2616 – GM Bagheri Amir 2490 ½ : ½

6.4 GM Berkes Ferenc 2645 – GM Mahjoob Morteza 2507 ½ : ½

Bo. 41 Germany 2 (GER) – 6 Bulgaria (BUL) 2.5 : 1.5

7.1 GM Meier Georg 2558 – GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696 1 : 0

7.2 IM Braun Arik 2567 – GM Georgiev Kiril 2645 1 : 0

7.3 GM Bindrich Falko 2517 – GM Delchev Aleksander 2632 ½ : ½

7.4 IM Bogner Sebastian 2448 – GM Iotov Valentin 2532 0 : 1

Bo. 7 France (FRA) – 42 Montenegro (MNE) 2 : 2

8.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705 – GM Djukic Nikola 2519 1 : 0

8.2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2716 – GM Drasko Milan 2537 ½ : ½

8.3 GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2664 – GM Kosic Dragan 2511 ½ : ½

8.4 GM Maze Sebastien 2577 – GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2522 0 : 1

Bo. 43 Latvia (LAT) – 8 Israel (ISR) 2 : 2

9.1 GM Miezis Normunds 2557 – GM Roiz Michael 2677 ½ : ½

9.2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2525 – GM Avrukh Boris 2657 1 : 0

9.3 GM Meijers Viesturs 2514 – GM Postny Evgeny 2674 ½ : ½

9.4 GM Lanka Zigurds 2491 – GM Rodshtein Maxim 2609 0 : 1

Bo. 9 Armenia (ARM) – 44 Italy (ITA) 4 : 0

10.1 GM Aronian Levon 2757 – GM Caruana Fabiano 2640 1 : 0

10.2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2679 – GM Godena Michele 2517 1 : 0

10.3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642 – IM Shytaj Luca 2472 1 : 0

10.4 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629 – IM Brunello Sabino 2455 1 : 0

Bo. 45 Iceland (ISL) – 10 United States (USA) 1.5 : 2.5

11.1 GM Stefansson Hannes 2575 – GM Kamsky Gata 2729 ½ : ½

11.2 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2540 – GM Onischuk Alexander 2644 0 : 1

11.3 GM Danielsen Henrik 2492 – GM Shulman Yuri 2616 1 : 0

11.4 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2474 – GM Akobian Varuzhan 2606 0 : 1

Bo. 47 Germany 3 (GER) – 12 Spain (ESP) 0.5 : 3.5

12.1 GM Buhmann Rainer 2541 – GM Shirov Alexei 2726 0 : 1

12.2 GM Prusikin Michael 2538 – GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664 0 : 1

12.3 GM Naumann Alexander 2518 – GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2604 ½ : ½

12.4 Heimann Andreas 2428 – GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S 2580 0 : 1

Bo. 13 India (IND) – 48 Canada (CAN) 2.5 : 1.5

13.1 GM Harikrishna P 2659 – GM Bluvshtein Mark 2557 ½ : ½

13.2 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2603 – GM Charbonneau Pascal 2499 1 : 0

13.3 GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal 2548 – IM Zugic Igor 2457 ½ : ½

13.4 GM Sandipan Chanda 2579 – IM Noritsyn Nikolay 2372 ½ : ½

Bo. 49 Egypt (EGY) – 14 Romania (ROU) 0.5 : 3.5

14.1 GM Adly Ahmed 2586 – GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2684 ½ : ½

14.2 GM Amin Bassem 2560 – GM Istratescu Andrei 2633 0 : 1

14.3 IM Ezat Mohamed 2425 – GM Parligras Mircea 2611 0 : 1

14.4 IM Frhat Ali 2418 – GM Vajda Levente 2582 0 : 1

Bo. 15 England (ENG) – 50 Turkey (TUR) 2.5 : 1.5

15.1 GM Adams Michael 2734 – GM Gurevich Mikhail 2634 1 : 0

15.2 GM Howell David W L 2593 – IM Can Emre 2464 ½ : ½

15.3 GM Jones Gawain C B 2548 – IM Erdogdu Mert 2449 1 : 0

15.4 GM Conquest Stuart C 2526 – IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2436 0 : 1

Bo. 51 Estonia (EST) – 16 Cuba (CUB) 1 : 3

16.1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2556 – GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2719 ½ : ½

16.2 GM Kanep Meelis 2524 – GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2623 0 : 1

16.3 IM Liiva Riho 2460 – GM Quezada Perez Yuniesky 2580 ½ : ½

16.4 IM Sepp Olav 2440 – GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden 2580 0 : 1

Bo. 17 Georgia (GEO) – 52 Finland (FIN) 1.5 : 2.5

17.1 GM Izoria Zviad 2610 – IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2463 1 : 0

17.2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2615 – IM Agopov Mikael 2449 ½ : ½

17.3 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2580 – IM Lehtinen Heikki 2385 0 : 1

17.4 GM Arutinian David 2584 – IM Karttunen Mika 2411 0 : 1

Bo. 53 Australia (AUS) – 18 Czech Republic (CZE) 0.5 : 3.5

18.1 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2567 – GM Navara David 2633 ½ : ½

18.2 IM Smerdon David 2470 – GM Hracek Zbynek 2613 0 : 1

18.3 IM Solomon Stephen J 2470 – GM Laznicka Viktor 2591 0 : 1

18.4 IM Xie George Wendi 2403 – GM Babula Vlastimil 2608 0 : 1

Bo. 19 Norway (NOR) – 54 Austria (AUT) 3 : 1

19.1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2786 – GM Ragger Markus 2518 1 : 0

19.2 GM Agdestein Simen 2588 – GM Kindermann Stefan 2517 ½ : ½

19.3 GM Lie Kjetil A 2526 – IM Atlas Valery 2465 1 : 0

19.4 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2545 – IM Neubauer Martin 2422 ½ : ½

Bo. 55 Bangladesh (BAN) – 20 Netherlands (NED) 0.5 : 3.5

20.1 GM Rahman Ziaur 2510 – GM Van Wely Loek 2618 ½ : ½

20.2 GM Hossain Enamul 2494 – GM Smeets Jan 2604 0 : 1

20.3 FM Abu Sufian Shakil 2418 – GM Stellwagen Daniel 2605 0 : 1

20.4 FM Minhazuddin Ahmed 2377 – GM LAmi Erwin 2610 0 : 1

Bo. 21 Poland (POL) – 57 Ireland (IRL) 4 : 0

21.1 GM Socko Bartosz 2631 – GM Baburin Alexander 2544 1 : 0

21.2 GM Miton Kamil 2604 – IM Kelly Brian 2488 1 : 0

21.3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2599 – IM Collins Sam E 2412 1 : 0

21.4 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2577 – IM Quinn Mark 2401 1 : 0

Bo. 58 Brazil (BRA) – 22 Serbia (SRB) 1.5 : 2.5

22.1 GM Lima Darcy 2488 – GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2658 ½ : ½

22.2 GM Sunye Neto Jaime 2488 – GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2581 ½ : ½

22.3 IM Braga Cicero Nogueira 2415 – GM Perunovic Milos 2580 ½ : ½

22.4 IM Diamant Andre 2412 – GM Vuckovic Bojan 2561 0 : 1

Bo. 23 Belarus (BLR) – 59 Colombia (COL) 3 : 1

23.1 GM Azarov Sergei 2613 – IM Cuartas Jaime Alexander 2489 0 : 1

23.2 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2592 – IM Escobar Forero Alder 2482 1 : 0

23.3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2617 – IM Barrientos Sergio 2450 1 : 0

23.4 GM Fedorov Alexei 2584 – FM Uribe Mauricio 2414 1 : 0

Bo. 60 Venezuela (VEN) – 24 Croatia (CRO) 2.5 : 1.5

24.1 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2538 – GM Palac Mladen 2583 1 : 0

24.2 IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2430 – GM Kozul Zdenko 2593 ½ : ½

24.3 IM Prasca Sosa Rafael 2410 – GM Zelcic Robert 2589 1 : 0

24.4 IM Sequera Paolini Jose 2398 – GM Stevic Hrvoje 2588 0 : 1

Bo. 25 Slovakia (SVK) – 61 Portugal (POR) 3.5 : 0.5

25.1 GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2571 – GM Galego Luis 2484 ½ : ½

25.2 GM Markos Jan 2557 – IM Damaso Rui 2425 1 : 0

25.3 GM Petrik Tomas 2487 – FM Dias Paulo 2406 1 : 0

25.4 IM Vavrak Peter 2478 – IM Rocha Sergio 2417 1 : 0

Bo. 62 Morocco (MAR) – 26 Moldova (MDA) 0.5 : 1.5

26.1 GM Hamdouchi Hichem 2598 – GM Iordachescu Viorel 2572 ½ : ½

26.2 FM Draoui Najib 2362 – GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2588 *

26.3 FM Elbilia Jacques 2402 – GM Khruschiov Alexey 2499 *

26.4 IM Karim Ismael 2392 – GM Sanduleac Vasile 2443 0 : 1

Bo. 27 Greece (GRE) – 63 Mexico (MEX) 4 : 0

27.1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2597 – IM Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando 2389 1 : 0

27.2 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2587 – IM Espinosa Flores Rafael 2412 1 : 0

27.3 GM Banikas Hristos 2572 – IM Gongora Montes Benjamin 2281 1 : 0

27.4 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2572 – IM Capo Vidal Uriel 2340 1 : 0

Bo. 64 Paraguay (PAR) – 28 Slovenia (SLO) 1 : 3

28.1 GM Bachmann Axel 2555 – GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619 0 : 1

28.2 GM Franco Ocampos Zenon 2501 – GM Lenic Luka 2569 1 : 0

28.3 FM Patriarca Luis 2318 – IM Borisek Jure 2548 0 : 1

28.4 FM Kropff Ricardo 2286 – IM Skoberne Jure 2501 0 : 1

Bo. 29 Bosnia & Herze (BIH) – 65 Ecuador (ECU) 2.5 : 0.5

29.1 GM Predojevic Borki 2615 – GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S 2525 1 : 0

29.2 GM Šaric Ibro 2559 – IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio 2327 *

29.3 IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2455 – Aucay Pelaez Mauro 2335 ½ : ½

29.4 IM Bogut Željko 2464 – Macias Murillo Bryan 2333 1 : 0

Bo. 66 Costa Rica (CRC) – 30 Sweden (SWE) 1.5 : 2.5

30.1 IM Gonzalez Bernal 2432 – GM Berg Emanuel 2623 1 : 0

30.2 IM Valdes Leonardo 2401 – GM Agrest Evgenij 2574 ½ : ½

30.3 IM Hernandez Basante Francisco 2247 – GM Cicak Slavko 2564 0 : 1

30.4 Vargas Serano Pablo 1978 – GM Carlsson Pontus 2515 0 : 1

Bo. 31 Argentina (ARG) – 67 Qatar (QAT) 2.5 : 1.5

31.1 GM Felgaer Ruben 2591 – GM Al-Modiahki Mohamad 2559 0 : 1

31.2 GM Peralta Fernando 2557 – IM Al Sayed Mohamad N 2477 ½ : ½

31.3 IM Flores Diego 2568 – IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2401 1 : 0

31.4 GM Campora Daniel H 2537 – Al-Hitmi Mohamad 2161 1 : 0

Bo. 68 Belgium (BEL) – 32 Denmark (DEN) 1 : 3

32.1 IM Polaczek Richard 2419 – GM Hansen Lars Bo 2570 ½ : ½

32.2 IM Cekro Ekrem 2419 – GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2662 0 : 1

32.3 IM Saiboulatov Daniyal 2360 – GM Schandorff Lars 2520 ½ : ½

32.4 IM Laurent Bruno 2370 – IM Glud Jakob Vang 2444 0 : 1

Bo. 33 Uzbekistan (UZB) – 69 Indonesia (INA) 2.5 : 1.5

33.1 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2672 – GM Megaranto Susanto 2536 1 : 0

33.2 IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek 2533 – IM Irwanto Sadikin 2441 0 : 1

33.3 GM Barsov Alexei 2513 – Yohannes Simbolon 1 : 0

33.4 GM Safin Shukhrat 2510 – FM Purnama Tirta Chandra 2417 ½ : ½

Bo. 70 Palestine (PLE) – 34 Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0.5 : 3.5

34.1 GM Evgenij Ermenkov 2465 – GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2640 ½ : ½

34.2 IM Michel Yunis Christian D 2368 – GM Kotsur Pavel 2563 0 : 1

34.3 CM Moussa Alaa-Eddine 2223 – IM Ismagambetov Anuar 2527 0 : 1

34.4 Ihsan Jawad 2166 – GM Ibrayev Nurlan 2448 0 : 1

Bo. 35 Lithuania (LTU) – 71 Mongolia (MGL) 3 : 1

35.1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2533 – Gundavaa Bayarsaihan 2458 ½ : ½

35.2 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2572 – GM Hatanbaatar Bazar 2375 1 : 0

35.3 IM Zagorskis Darius 2509 – Bayarmandah Balgan 2339 1 : 0

35.4 IM Sarakauskas Gediminas 2429 – Battulga Namhai 2317 ½ : ½

Bo. 72 New Zealand (NZL) – 113 Trinidad & Tob (TRI) 1 : 3

36.1 IM Dive Russell John 2357 – FM Harper Ryan 2233 0 : 1

36.2 FM Smith Robert W 2316 – FM Merritt Mario 2123 0 : 1

36.3 FM Nokes Roger I 2293 – FM Cave Christo 2250 1 : 0

36.4 FM Lukey Stephen G 2271 – Singh Ravishen 2084 0 : 1

Bo. 114 Sri Lanka (SRI) – 73 Faroe Islands (FAI) 1 : 3

37.1 Russell M K A 2230 – FM Olsen Heini 2376 0 : 1

37.2 Peiris T G M 2100 – IM Rodgaard John 2383 0 : 1

37.3 Wijesuriya G Luxman 2075 – Poulsen Martin 2281 0 : 1

37.4 Rajapakse R M C M 2132 – Andreasen Joan Hendrik 2179 1 : 0

Bo. 74 Malaysia (MAS) – 115 Libya (LBA) 3.5 : 0.5

38.1 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 2439 – Homrana Mustafa 2001 1 : 0

38.2 FM Lim Yee-Weng 2396 – Elbaruni Mohamed 2072 ½ : ½

38.3 FM Mok Tze-Meng 2308 – FM Chahrani Ibrahim 2314 1 : 0

38.4 IM Liew Chee-Meng-Jimmy 2306 – FM Asabri Hussien 2191 1 : 0

Bo. 116 Cyprus (CYP) – 75 Tajikistan (TJK) 0 : 4

39.1 Aristotelous Vassilis 1920 – Khuseinov Rashid 2348 0 : 1

39.2 Constantinou Pavlos 2093 – IM Isaev Jamshed 2400 0 : 1

39.3 CM Savva Panikos 2093 – FM Djuraev Sokhib 2339 0 : 1

39.4 FM Klerides Paris 2212 – IM Nazarov Anvar 2344 0 : 1

Bo. 76 Dominican Repu (DOM) – 117 Barbados (BAR) 3 : 1

40.1 GM Mateo Ramon 2487 – FM Warner Delisle 2226 1 : 0

40.2 IM Dominguez Jose M 2345 – Del Castilho Martyn 2161 1 : 0

40.3 IM Hernandez Gustavo 2360 – Howell Shamel 2006 1 : 0

40.4 Jaquez Juan 2223 – FM Corbin Philip 2176 0 : 1

Bo. 118 Surinam (SUR) – 77 IPCA (IPC) 0 : 4

41.1 CM Matoewi Roger 2182 – IM Obodchuk Andrei 2434 0 : 1

41.2 CM Gajadin Dewperkash 2191 – IM Mikheev Stanislav 2329 0 : 1

41.3 Siban Michael 2067 – IM Yarmonov Igor 2322 0 : 1

41.4 Veer Willem 1959 – IM Bondarets Vadim 2345 0 : 1

Bo. 78 Turkmenistan (TKM) – 119 Mauritius (MRI) 3 : 1

42.1 IM Kakageldyev Amanmurad 2449 – Phillips Roy 2250 1 : 0

42.2 FM Esenov Annaberdi 2319 – Goorsahye Antoine 1 : 0

42.3 Atabaev Yusyup – Seegolam Pradeep 2066 0 : 1

42.4 IM Amanov Mesgen 2357 – Chinasamy Devarajen 2086 1 : 0

Bo. 122 Albania (ALB) – 79 Singapore (SIN) 0.5 : 3.5

43.1 FM Boshku Harallamb 2308 – IM Paciencia Enrique 2440 0 : 1

43.2 IM Mehmeti Dritan 2403 – IM Goh Weiming 2420 ½ : ½

43.3 FM Rama Lorenc 2297 – Chan Wei-Xuan Timothy 2264 0 : 1

43.4 Paci Aleksander – CM Chan Yi-Ren Daniel 2260 0 : 1

Bo. 80 Algeria (ALG) – 123 Liechtenstein (LIE) 4 : 0

44.1 GM Rizouk Aimen 2507 – Mannhart Marcel 2154 1 : 0

44.2 IM Sebih Kamel 2295 – Guller Andras 2117 1 : 0

44.3 Goutali Tarek 2225 – Muendle Kurt 1928 1 : 0

44.4 IM Haddouche Mohamed 2333 – Studer Kurt 1908 1 : 0

Bo. 124 South Korea (KOR) – 81 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) 0 : 4

45.1 GM Kim Alexey 2481 – Samakov Nurdin 2340 0 : 1

45.2 CM Lee Sanghoon 2109 – Takyrbashev Bolot 2142 0 : 1

45.3 Kim Yongtae 1853 – FM Tologontegin Semetey 2359 0 : 1

45.4 Chung Sunghoon 1828 – Davletbakov Saddam 2179 0 : 1

Bo. 82 United Arab Em (UAE) – 125 Guernsey (GCI) 3 : 1

46.1 Ali Abdulkhaleq 2176 – FM Hamperl Fred 2076 ½ : ½

46.2 IM Hassan Abdullah 2287 – CM Ozanne Mark S 2042 1 : 0

46.3 FM Othman A Moussa 2336 – Kirby Peter J 2049 ½ : ½
46.4 FM AlHuwar Jasem 2230 – CM Brookfield Toby 1763 1 : 0

Bo. 127 Aruba (ARU) – 83 Yemen (YEM) 1 : 3

47.1 Pesqueira Jose 1985 – FM Al-Hadarani Hatim 2308 0 : 1

47.2 Croes Octavio 1980 – IM Al-Zendani Zendan 2400 0 : 1

47.3 Lopez Juste 1948 – Ahmed Abdo 1 : 0

47.4 Jacobusse Willem Adriaan 1999 – IM Al Qudaimi Basheer 2464 0 : 1

Bo. 85 IBCA (IBC) – 128 Angola (ANG) 3 : 1

48.1 IM Berlinsky Vladimir 2325 – IM Aderito Pedro 2349 1 : 0

48.2 IM Krylov Sergey 2388 – IM Agnelo Amorin 2168 ½ : ½

48.3 FM Wassin Sergej 2325 – Domingos Ediberto ½ : ½

48.4 FM Pribeanu Dacian 2232 – Oliveira Luciano 1 : 0

Bo. 129 Hongkong (HKG) – 86 South Africa (RSA) 0.5 : 3.5

49.1 WGM Corke Anya 2301 – IM Kobese Watu 2369 0 : 1

49.2 Tsang Hon Ki 2121 – IM Solomon Kenny 2337 0 : 1

49.3 Yu Marco 2006 – CM Steel Henry Robert 2280 ½ : ½

49.4 Lam Mingo Kwok Wai 1665 – CM Cawdery Daniel 2265 0 : 1

Bo. 87 Bolivia (BOL) – 130 Macau (MAC) 3.5 : 0.5

50.1 GM Zambrana Oswaldo 2478 – Mak Kei Keng 2017 1 : 0

50.2 IM Cueto Jonny 2320 – FM Ho Cheng-Fai 2041 ½ : ½

50.3 FM Campero Ronald 2255 – Punongbayan Hexilon Dela Cruz 1 : 0

50.4 Gemy Jose Daniel 2200 – Celis Solomon B III 2009 1 : 0

Bo. 131 Bermuda (BER) – 88 Syria (SYR) 0 : 4

51.1 CM Faulks Nick 2100 – FM Bakr Jwan 2338 0 : 1

51.2 Bradshaw Kumi 1835 – FM Hamad Ahmad 2287 0 : 1

51.3 Dill James 2093 – Raes A 2202 0 : 1

51.4 Miller Bobby 1741 – IM Hakki Imad 2422 0 : 1

Bo. 89 Tunisia (TUN) – 132 British Virgin (IVB) 4 : 0

52.1 GM Belkhodja Slim 2476 – FM Van Tilbury Craig 2280 1 : 0

52.2 Njili Kamel 2350 – Hook William 2035 1 : 0

52.3 Bouaziz Mehdi 2203 – Lettsome Maurice 1812 1 : 0

52.4 Laouini Sami 2209 – Christopher Art 1679 1 : 0

Bo. 154 U.S. Virgin Is (ISV) – 90 Iraq (IRQ) 0 : 4

53.1 Smith Michael – FM Hussein H A 2354 0 : 1

53.2 Creswell Reece – FM Hussein N A 2338 0 : 1

53.3 Anthony Mongiello – Muhsen Abdulla Mohmmed 2221 0 : 1

53.4 WCM Mody Ila – Ahmed Abdul Sattar Abdulwhhab 2246 0 : 1

Bo. 133 Namibia (NAM) – 91 ICSC (ICS) 1 : 3

54.1 CM Nakapunda Otto 2083 – Klasan Vladimir 2326 ½ : ½

54.2 FM Mueller Leonhard 2199 – IM Georgiev Veselin 2372 ½ : ½

54.3 Eichab Charles 2066 – IM Salov Sergej 2269 0 : 1

54.4 Dennis Frans – FM Zaynidov Sirojiddin 2035 0 : 1

Bo. 92 El Salvador (ESA) – 134 Fiji (FIJ) 3.5 : 0.5

55.1 IM Leyva Hector 2399 – Arora Neel 1887 1 : 0

55.2 IM Arias Lemmys A 2372 – Goundar Sanmogam 1896 1 : 0

55.3 FM Chavez Ricardo Ernesto 2226 – Prasad Calvin 1888 1 : 0

55.4 Chavez Hector Eduardo 2202 – Kumar Manoj 2019 ½ : ½

Bo. 135 San Marino (SMR) – 93 Jordan (JOR) 0.5 : 3.5

56.1 Guidi Guido – Samhouri Bilal 2205 ½ : ½

56.2 Cecchetti Roberto – FM Rimawi B T 2221 0 : 1

56.3 CM Grassi Enrico 2063 – FM Mansour Sameer 2285 0 : 1

56.4 Righi Ezio 2094 – FM Mohannad Farhan 2269 0 : 1

Bo. 94 Uruguay (URU) – 136 Papua New Guin (PNG) 3.5 : 0.5

57.1 FM Larrea Manuel 2267 – Fancy Stuart 2128 1 : 0

57.2 Carvalho Guillermo 2249 – Press Shaun 2090 ½ : ½

57.3 Lopez Falcon Jorge 2206 – FM Jones Rupert 1966 1 : 0

57.4 Rodriguez Santiago 2262 – Craig Skehan 1 : 0

Bo. 137 Honduras (HON) – 95 Luxembourg (LUX) 0.5 : 3.5

58.1 Ponce David Fajardo – IM Berend Fred 2345 0 : 1

58.2 Hernandez Juan C 2015 – IM Bakalarz Mietek 2330 0 : 1

58.3 FM Huguet Sergio 2109 – FM Brittner Serge 2218 ½ : ½

58.4 Garay Mario – Jeitz Christian 2251 0 : 1

Bo. 96 Monaco (MNC) – 139 Pakistan (PAK) 0.5 : 3.5

59.1 FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2231 – Amir Karim 2265 0 : 1

59.2 Krulich Roman 2239 – Waqar Mohamed 2207 ½ : ½

59.3 Gentilleau Jean-Philippe 2158 – Butt Khalil Ur Rehman 0 : 1

59.4 Lebel Patrick 2187 – Ahmed Haseeb 0 : 1

Bo. 140 Mozambique (MOZ) – 97 Lebanon (LIB) 1.5 : 2.5

60.1 FM Alice Mateus Felizardo Viageir 2201 – IM Eid Fadi 2390 ½ : ½

60.2 Mucongoma Miguel José Maconi – FM Khairallah Faisal 2337 ½ : ½

60.3 Maia Mariano Tesoura De – CM Kassis Antoine 2238 0 : 1

60.4 Cossa Pedro Ventura – Somev Abdo 2092 ½ : ½

Bo. 98 Thailand (THA) – 141 Ethiopia (ETH) 3 : 1

61.1 FM Saeheng Boonsueb 2314 – Fekadu Desalegn 1 : 0

61.2 Pornariyasombat Atippat 2173 – Bezabeh Zelalem 1 : 0

61.3 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat 2306 – Gebregziabher Brehane Gebre Mi 2073 0 : 1

61.4 Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2293 – FM Abera Yimam 2201 1 : 0

Bo. 142 Chinese Taipei (TPE) – 100 Wales (WLS) 0 : 4

62.1 Lin Chung-Yu Lee 1674 – FM Jones Richard S 2307 0 : 1

62.2 Yueh Wei Po 1920 – CM Rees Ioan 2297 0 : 1

62.3 Chen Yan Fong – Kett Tim 2272 0 : 1

62.4 Ho Hou-Meng Herman 1926 – Blackburn Jonathan Lb 2175 0 : 1

Bo. 102 Andorra (AND) – 143 Jersey (JCI) 1.5 : 2.5

63.1 GM De La Riva Aguado Oscar 2537 – Belzo Krzysztof 1993 1 : 0

63.2 FM Garcia Raul 2257 – Tandy Chris 0 : 1

63.3 Jose Queralto Daniel 2125 – FM Hawes Jonathan 2174 ½ : ½

63.4 Fernandez Lopez Joan 2095 – Mooney Graham 0 : 1

Bo. 144 Seychelles (SEY) – 103 Nicaragua (NCA) 0.5 : 3.5

64.1 Meier Kurt 2037 – Espinoza Felix 2243 ½ : ½

64.2 Vital Keith – Picado Jorge 2219 0 : 1

64.3 Accouche Andry – FM Bravo William 2157 0 : 1

64.4 Mein Arnold – Alfaro William 2200 0 : 1

Bo. 104 Puerto Rico (PUR) – 145 Rwanda (RWA) 3 : 0

65.1 IM Santa Torres Juan 2233 – Murara Maxence 1682 1 : 0

65.2 IM Montalvo Alejandro 2223 – Ruzigura Alex *

65.3 Raul Vazquez-Reyes 2099 – Kabera Godfrey 1949 1 : 0

65.4 Bermudez Adams William 2169 – Ngendo Joseph 1 : 0

Bo. 146 Kenya (KEN) – 105 Jamaica (JAM) 0 : 2

66.1 Gilruth Peter – FM Elliott Warren 2264 0 : 1

66.2 Magana Benjamin – Matthews Shane 2179 *

66.3 Andolo Humphrey 2139 – Rowe Duane 2203 *

66.4 Odhiambo P.N. – Pitterson Jomo 2223 0 : 1

Bo. 106 Guatemala (GUA) – 147 Netherlands An (AHO) 3.5 : 0.5

67.1 IM Juarez Flores Carlos A 2358 – IM Grooten Hermann 2376 ½ : ½

67.2 FM Lorenzana Wilson Estuardo 2202 – Dekker Marvin 2130 1 : 0

67.3 Quinones Centeno Carlos 2127 – Mensing Fabio 2125 1 : 0

67.4 Galvez Dastin Eduardo 2178 – Maduro Sherman 2039 1 : 0

Bo. 148 Afghanistan (AFG) – 107 Japan (JPN) 1.5 : 2.5

68.1 Fedaee Habibullah – Kojima Shinya 2272 1 : 0

68.2 Anit Tahah – Baba Masahiro 2220 0 : 1

68.3 Farazi Khaibar – Uesugi Shinsaku 2222 0 : 1

68.4 Sharify Aziz – Sano Tomu 2111 ½ : ½

Bo. 108 Panama (PAN) – 149 Gabon (GAB) 3 : 0

69.1 IM Baules Jorge 2317 – Moulain Ayombo Jean Pierre 1 : 0

69.2 FM Arosemena Jorge Luis 2201 – Bongo Akanga Ndjila Barthelemy 1 : 0

69.3 Pan Luis 2213 – Alain Alfred Marguerite 1 : 0

Bo. 150 Ghana (GHA) – 110 Botswana (BOT) 0 : 4

70.1 Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey – Njobvu Ignatius 2247 0 : 1

70.2 Hoogendijk Cornelis Willem – FM Khetho Phemelo 2229 0 : 1

70.3 Sackey Robert Alex – Pitlagano Tebogo 2155 0 : 1

70.4 Leonard Kofi – Barileng Gaealashwe 2107 0 : 1

Bo. 111 Malta (MLT) – 151 Madagascar (MAD) 2.5 : 0.5

71.1 CM Pace Colin 2148 – Ratsimikatry Caryl Patrick ½ : ½

71.2 Borg Andrew 2112 – Randrianasolo Doany Patrick *

71.3 Zerafa Patrick 2065 – Andrianarisoa Luc Narda 1 : 0

71.4 Zerafa Robert 1991 – Rambalohery José 1 : 0

Bo. 152 Malawi (MAW) – 112 Uganda (UGA) 1.5 : 1.5

72.1 CM Chalemba Joseph – Kantinti Shadrack 2151 *

72.2 Chipanga Chiletso – Kawuma Steven Male 2156 0 : 1

72.3 Mwale Chuma – Bibasa Bob 2189 1 : 0

72.4 Chimthere Alfred Charles – Kawuma Moses 2204 ½ : ½

chessdom logo

Russia : Switzerland

Germany 1 : Scotland

Vietnam : Ukraine

China : Philippines

Former Yug Rep of Macedonia : Azerbaijan

Hungary : Iran

Germany 2 : Bulgaria

France : Montenegro

Latvia : Israel

Armenia : Italy

Iceland : United States of America

Germany 3 : Spain

India : Canada

Egypt : Romania

England : Turkey

Estonia : Cuba

Georgia : Finland

Australia : Czech Republic

Norway : Austria

Bangladesh : Netherlands

Poland : Ireland

Brazil : Serbia

Belarus : Colombia

Venezuela : Croatia

Slovakia : Portugal

Morocco : Moldova

Greece : Mexico

Paraguay : Slovenia

Bosnia & Herzegovina : Ecuador

Costa Rica : Sweden

Argentina : Qatar

Belgium : Denmark

Uzbekistan : Indonesia

Palestine : Kazakhstan

Lithuania : Mongolia

New Zealand : Trinidad & Tobago

Sri Lanka : Faroe Islands

Malaysia : Libya

Cyprus : Tajikistan

Dominican Republic : Barbados

Surinam : IPCA

Turkmenistan : Mauritius

Albania : Singapore

Algeria : Liechtenstein

South Korea : Kyrgyzstan

United Arab Emirates : Guernsey

Aruba : Yemen

IBCA : Angola

Hongkong : South Africa

Bolivia : Macau

Bermuda : Syria

Tunisia : British Virgin Islands

U.S. Virgin Islands : Iraq

Namibia : ICSC

El Salvador : Fiji

San Marino : Jordan

Uruguay : Papua New Guinea

Honduras : Luxembourg

Monaco : Pakistan

Mozambique : Lebanon

Thailand : Ethiopia

Chinese Taipei : Wales

Andorra : Jersey

Seychelles : Nicaragua

Puerto Rico : Rwanda

Kenya : Jamaica

Guatemala : Netherlands Antilles

Afghanistan : Japan

Panama : Gabon

Ghana : Botswana

Malta : Madagascar

Malawi : Uganda

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015